Mon. Jun 17th, 2024
World Literature Books | Must-Read Top 10 World Literature Books

Must-Read World Literature Books

Explore the world through these literary masterpieces that have captivated readers for generations. From epic adventures to profound philosophical insights, these books offer a glimpse into diverse cultures and timeless human experiences.

Top 10 World Literature Books

One Hundred Years of Solitude

Author: Gabriel García Márquez
Published: 1967
Average Rating: 4.11
Ratings: 981,013
One Hundred Years of Solitude chronicles the Buendía family over seven generations in the fictional town of Macondo. It’s a cornerstone of magical realism.

Things Fall Apart

Author: Chinua Achebe
Published: 1958
Average Rating: 3.73
Ratings: 375,723
Set in pre-colonial Nigeria, this novel explores the life of Okonkwo, a respected village leader, and the impact of European colonization on his community.

Crime and Punishment

Author: Fyodor Dostoevsky
Published: 1866
Average Rating: 4.27
Ratings: 916,130
This psychological drama delves into the mind of Raskolnikov, a destitute student who commits a murder and grapples with guilt and redemption.

The Stranger

Author: Albert Camus
Published: 1942
Average Rating: 4.02
Ratings: 1,116,625
The Stranger tells the story of Meursault, an indifferent French Algerian who finds himself in a moral and existential crisis after committing an irrational murder.

The Alchemist

Author: Paulo Coelho
Published: 1988
Average Rating: 3.91
Ratings: 3,097,344
A young shepherd named Santiago travels from Spain to Egypt in search of a treasure, discovering profound life lessons along the way.

The Kite Runner

Author: Khaled Hosseini
Published: 2003
Average Rating: 4.34
Ratings: 3,176,210
The Kite Runner is a story of friendship and redemption set against the backdrop of a changing Afghanistan.

The Metamorphosis

Author: Franz Kafka
Published: 1915
Average Rating: 3.87
Ratings: 1,078,752
Kafka’s novella about Gregor Samsa, who wakes up transformed into an insect, explores themes of alienation and identity.

Anna Karenina

Author: Leo Tolstoy
Published: 1878
Average Rating: 4.09
Ratings: 855,884
Anna Karenina follows the tragic affair of the titular character and her lover, set against the backdrop of Russian society.

Don Quixote

Author: Miguel de Cervantes
Published: 1605
Average Rating: 3.90
Ratings: 274,208
This epic tale of the delusional knight Don Quixote and his loyal squire Sancho Panza is a timeless satire of chivalric traditions.

The Odyssey

Author: Homer
Published: -700
Average Rating: 3.81
Ratings: 1,091,697
Homer’s epic poem recounts the adventures of Odysseus as he returns home from the Trojan War.

More Noteworthy Titles

Love in the Time of Cholera

Author: Gabriel García Márquez
Published: 1985
Average Rating: 3.94
Ratings: 508,634
A story of unrequited love spanning fifty years in a Caribbean town.

The Little Prince

Author: Antoine de Saint-Exupéry
Published: 1943
Average Rating: 4.33
Ratings: 2,135,470
A whimsical tale that explores themes of loneliness, love, and loss through the eyes of a young prince.

The Brothers Karamazov

Author: Fyodor Dostoevsky
Published: 1880
Average Rating: 4.37
Ratings: 336,649
This philosophical novel examines faith, doubt, and reason through the lives of three brothers.

The Iliad

Author: Homer
Published: -800
Average Rating: 3.91
Ratings: 460,166
An epic poem about the Trojan War and the Greek hero Achilles.

The Trial

Author: Franz Kafka
Published: 1925
Average Rating: 3.95
Ratings: 333,596
Kafka’s novel about a man arrested and prosecuted by a remote, inaccessible authority, without ever being told what his crime is.

The God of Small Things

Author: Arundhati Roy
Published: 1997
Average Rating: 3.95
Ratings: 300,421
Set in Kerala, India, this novel explores forbidden love and family secrets.

A Thousand Splendid Suns

Author: Khaled Hosseini
Published: 2007
Average Rating: 4.43
Ratings: 1,545,968
A gripping tale of two women’s intertwined lives in Afghanistan.

Also read: Transformative power of books : shifting perspectives and changing lives

The Unbearable Lightness of Being

Author: Milan Kundera
Published: 1984
Average Rating: 4.11
Ratings: 475,843
This novel explores themes of love and politics in communist Czechoslovakia.

The Master and Margarita

Author: Mikhail Bulgakov
Published: 1967
Average Rating: 4.29
Ratings: 358,902
A satirical novel that intertwines a visit by the Devil to Soviet Russia with a story about Jesus in Jerusalem.

Les Misérables

Author: Victor Hugo
Published: 1862
Average Rating: 4.20
Ratings: 802,287
A sweeping epic of France in the early 19th century, focusing on the struggles of ex-convict Jean Valjean.

Classic Novels Table

TitleAuthorPublishedAverage RatingRatings
One Hundred Years of SolitudeGabriel García Márquez19674.11981,013
Things Fall ApartChinua Achebe19583.73375,723
Crime and PunishmentFyodor Dostoevsky18664.27916,130
The StrangerAlbert Camus19424.021,116,625
The AlchemistPaulo Coelho19883.913,097,344
The Kite RunnerKhaled Hosseini20034.343,176,210
The MetamorphosisFranz Kafka19153.871,078,752
Anna KareninaLeo Tolstoy18784.09855,884
Don QuixoteMiguel de Cervantes16053.90274,208
The OdysseyHomer-7003.811,091,697

These titles are just the beginning of a rich journey through world literature, offering insights into various cultures, philosophies, and histories. Whether you are looking for deep philosophical questions, epic adventures, or heart-wrenching dramas, these books have something to offer every reader.

By Romana

Hi everyone I'm Romana the creator of "Literaturebs.Online". I've always had a passion for stories, so I decided to build this space to share my love of literature with fellow bookworms like you. From classic novels to modern masterpieces, I hope to inspire and engage readers of all ages. Join me as we embark on a journey through the wonderful world of words!"

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *